SuToMa Conference in Worms, Germany, 2014
1 (1)On June 10-14, 2014, the conference „Development of New Modules for International Bachelor and Master Programmes in Sustainable Tourism Management“ was held in Worms, Germany. The event was organised under the auspices of the EU TEMPUS project SuToMa. About 50 participants from the South Caucasus and EU countries participated in the conference. Academics, NGO and private sector leaders made presentations about different issues of sustainable tourism, they also presented their own vision how to solve specific problems in the field of sustainable tourism. Prof. Dimitri Japaridze, Director of the Business Research Centre at Ilia State University, presented his views on the future improvements in the field of sustainable tourism in Georgia. (see more).
SuToMa is a multi-country project to modernize curricula in Sustainable Tourism Management. The project focuses on the development and implementation of new study modules, introducing new teaching methods, training teachers in new contents and methods and building international networks between universities, private companies and NGOs.
The new modules cover innovative topics, such as the integration of theory and practice, intercultural communication, E-learning and IT technologies and will be implemented in existing as well as new BSc. and MSc. study programmes and accredited with ECTS. The interdisciplinary approach to SuToMa is reflected by involvement of high educational institutions from different academic fields such as agriculture, tourism and business studies.