Social Entrepreneurship Practical Course
For the first time in Georgian and regional academic space, the “Social Entrepreneurship Practical Course” was introduced at Ilia State University, Faculty of Business, Technology and Education in the fall semester of 2019-2020. The implementation of the course was supported by the successful cooperation of the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and the Iliauni Business and Economics Research Institute (BERI).
The course aims to develop the practical skills needed for entrepreneurial thinking and social entrepreneurship among students. To this end, there is secured an in-depth information about the theoretical-methodological approaches and models of social entrepreneurship for students, which hands on and applicable in real life.
During the current semester, 17 students successfully completed the course who created 7 ideas for social enterprise that are ready to be implemented.