OECD Eurasia Week in Paris, France, 2014
OECD_EurasiaOECD Eurasia Week 2014 brought together high-level representatives from the Eurasia region, OECD member countries, academics, business leaders, international partner organisations, civil society and relevant experts on the thematic issues. Head of the Institute of Economics and Business at Ilia State University, Dr. Dimitri Japaridze attended the forum.
The objective of the OECD Eurasia Week is to build on the work of the OECD Eurasia Competitiveness Programme and create an opportunity to further strengthen the relations between the countries of the Eurasia region and the OECD. It is also an opportunity to raise the visibility of the enhanced co-operation on a broad spectrum of thematic issues relevant to further improving the region’s competitiveness.
The week included Thematic Sessions on Greening Economies through Green Growth and Integrity in Eurasia. A Business Forum for the Eurasia region was held in cooperation with MEDEF International (the most representative organisation of the French private sector) and BIAC (the Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD). The Eurasia Week events included the 2nd Eurasia Competitiveness Roundtable. This is a joint platform between OECD members and Eurasia partner countries to carry out peer reviews on competitiveness reform implementation.