• Special Event: Responsible Business Conduct in Myanmar
• Special Event: Responsible Business Conduct in Central Asia and South Caucasus
• Special Event: ISO Sustainable Procurement
This special event focused on the role of RBC in building healthy business environments in Central Asia and South Caucasus and the investor contribution to the region’s sustainable and inclusive growth. The discussion drew upon the knowledge and experience of various regional players.
OECD publication series Responsible Business Conduct , featuring Kazakhstan and Georgia, were presented. The main findings of the first two studies of a new publication series were conceived as a resource document for investors to understand the needs and expectations of the societies in which they operate. It describes the challenges and opportunities investors encounter in translating RBC principles and standards into practice and identify appropriate tools and partners that could assist. The Kazakhstan and Georgia publications are part of a broader OECD project on RBC in Central Asia and South Caucasus, which is supported by the Austrian Development Agency and the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy.
Prof. Dimitri Japaridze, Head of the Business Research Centre at Ilia State University, participated in the special event on Responsible Business Conduct in Central Asia and South Caucasus. He discussed the recent initiatives carried out in Georgia and the future steps to be taken in the education sphere in order to gain the most benefit from RBC.