Conference on Spatial Economy for Society in Poznan, Poland, 2010
The international conference on Spatial Economy for Society was organized by the Institute of Socio-Economic Geography and Spatial Management, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań on 18-19 November 2010.
The aim of the conference was to strengthen the link between planning theory and practice, hence intending to host not only representatives of the domestic and foreign academic circles, but also of local governments of various levels.
A confrontation of the opinions of academics and practitioners dealing with spatial economic issues as part of their profession will make it possible to work out standards of proper land development and the preservation of spatial order necessary for further development of cities and regions.
Prof. Dimitri Japaridze was invited to participate at the conference as a keynote speaker, he delivered presentation “Post-Crises Challenges of Regional Economic Development in Georgia” (see the presentation here) and also chaired the plenary session.